Tony – A nyertesek

Tegnap tartották az egyik legrangosabb színhází díjátadót, a Tony-t.

Tegnap tartották az egyik legrangosabb színhází díjátadót, a Tony-t. A rendezvényt idén hetvenedik alkalommal rendezték meg, és a nyertesek szempontjából a díjátadó rögtön történelmet írt. Először nyert ugyanis mind a négy musical-színészi kategóriában afro-amerikai színész.

Az említett művészek az este legnagyobb nyertesét, a Hamilton: The Musical-t képviselték, mely összesen 11 díjat söpört be. A musical már hónapok óta lázban tartja a new-yorkiakat.

A nyertesek teljes listája:

Best Play

The Humans (WINNER)

Eclipsed

The Father

King Charles III

Best Musical

Hamilton (WINNER)

Bright Star

School of Rock—The Musical

Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Waitress

Best Revival of a Play

Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge (WINNER)

Arthur Miller’s The Crucible

Blackbird

Long Day’s Journey Into Night

Noises Off

Best Revival of a Musical

The Color Purple (WINNER)

Fiddler on the Roof

She Loves Me

Spring Awakening

Best Book of a Musical

Hamilton: Lin-Manuel Miranda (WINNER)

Bright Star: Steve Martin

School of Rock—The Musical: Julian Fellowes

Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed:George C. Wolfe

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre
Hamilton (WINNER)

Music & Lyrics: Lin-Manuel Miranda

Bright Star

Music: Steve Martin and Edie Brickell

Lyrics: Edie Brickell

School of Rock—The Musical

Music: Andrew Lloyd Webber

Lyrics: Glenn Slater

Waitress

Music & Lyrics: Sara Bareilles

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Frank Langella, The Father (WINNER)

Gabriel Byrne, Long Day’s Journey Into Night

Jeff Daniels, Blackbird

Tim Pigott-Smith, King Charles III

Mark Strong, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Jessica Lange, Long Day’s Journey Into Night (WINNER)

Laurie Metcalf, Misery

Lupita Nyong’o, Eclipsed

Sophie Okonedo, Arthur Miller’s The Crucible

Michelle Williams, Blackbird

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Leslie Odom, Jr., Hamilton (WINNER)

Alex Brightman, School of Rock—The Musical

Danny Burstein, Fiddler on the Roof

Zachary Levi, She Loves Me

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Cynthia Erivo, The Color Purple (WINNER)

Laura Benanti, She Loves Me

Carmen Cusack, Bright Star

Jessie Mueller, Waitress

Phillipa Soo, Hamilton

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Reed Birney, The Humans (WINNER)

Bill Camp, Arthur Miller’s The Crucible

David Furr, Noises Off

Richard Goulding, King Charles III

Michael Shannon, Long Day’s Journey Into Night

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Jayne Houdyshell, The Humans (WINNER)

Pascale Armand, Eclipsed

Megan Hilty, Noises Off

Andrea Martin, Noises Off

Saycon Sengbloh, Eclipsed

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Daveed Diggs, Hamilton (WINNER)

Brandon Victor Dixon, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Christopher Fitzgerald, Waitress

Jonathan Groff, Hamilton

Christopher Jackson, Hamilton

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Renée Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton (WINNER)

Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple

Jane Krakowski, She Loves Me

Jennifer Simard, Disaster!

Adrienne Warren, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Best Scenic Design of a Play

David Zinn, The Humans (WINNER)

Beowulf Boritt, Thérèse Raquin

Christopher Oram, Hughie

Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

David Rockwell, She Loves Me (WINNER)

Es Devlin & Finn Ross, American Psycho

David Korins, Hamilton

Santo Loquasto, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Best Costume Design of a Play

Clint Ramos, Eclipsed (WINNER)

Jane Greenwood, Long Day’s Journey Into Night

Michael Krass, Noises Off

Tom Scutt, King Charles III

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Paul Tazewell, Hamilton (WINNER)

Gregg Barnes, Tuck Everlasting

Jeff Mahshie, She Loves Me

Ann Roth, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Natasha Katz, Long Day’s Journey Into Night (WINNER)

Justin Townsend, The Humans

Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller’s The Crucible

Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Howell Binkley, Hamilton (WINNER)

Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Ben Stanton, Spring Awakening

Justin Townsend, American Psycho

Best Direction of a Play

Ivo Van Hove, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge (WINNER)

Rupert Goold, King Charles III

Jonathan Kent, Long Day’s Journey Into Night

Joe Mantello, The Humans

Liesl Tommy, Eclipsed

Best Direction of a Musical

Thomas Kail, Hamilton (WINNER)

Michael Arden, Spring Awakening

John Doyle, The Color Purple

Scott Ellis, She Loves Me

George C. Wolfe, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Best Choreography

Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton (WINNER)

Savion Glover, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Hofesh Shechter, Fiddler on the Roof

Randy Skinner, Dames at Sea

Sergio Trujillo, On Your Feet! The Story of Emilio and Gloria Estefan

Best Orchestrations

Alex Lacamoire, Hamilton (WINNER)

August Eriksmoen, Bright Star

Larry Hochman, She Loves Me

Daryl Waters, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Forrás: Variety

Total
0
Shares
Previous Article

A Wolverine 3 lehetséges két filmcíme

Next Article

John Williams visszatér

Related Posts
Wide Screen YouTube